Complete list of winners and nominees for the Oscars 2022


Penelope Cruz, Javier BardemAlberto Iglesias and Alberto Mielgo have been Spain’s strengths for the 2022 Oscar Awards, whose gala is held tonight at the Dolby Theater in Los Angeles. The clear favorite to win the number of statuettes is ‘The power of the dog‘, which monopolizes 12 nominations. It is followed by ‘Dune’, which will compete for ten awards.

The list of nominees has a Spanish accent thanks to the ‘golden marriage’. Cruz and Bardem add, in both cases, their fourth nomination, and they also aspire to take home their second statuette. She got it for her role in ‘Vicky Cristina Barcelona’ and he for ‘It’s not a country for old men’. Now they want to repeat the success for their performances in ‘Madres paralleles’ (Pedro Almodóvar) and ‘Ser los Ricardo’.

Alberto Iglesias has not achieved the statuette in the category of best original soundtrack, but Alberto Mielgo has won the coveted Oscar for best animated short film for ‘The Windshield Wiper’.

Full list of nominees for the 2022 Oscars

‘Belfast’

‘CODA’

‘Don’t look up’

‘dune’

‘Drive My Car’

‘The Williams Method’

‘Licorice Pizza’

‘The Alley of Lost Souls’

‘The power of the dog’

‘West Side Story’

Kenneth Branagh for ‘Belfast’

Ryusuke Hamaguchi for ‘Drive My Car’

Paul Thomas Anderson for ‘Licorice Pizza’

Jane Campion for ‘The Power of the Dog’

Steven Spielberg for ‘West Side Story’

Best leading actress

Jessica Chastain for ‘The Eyes of Tammy Faye’

Olivia Colman for ‘The Dark Daughter’

Penélope Cruz for ‘Parallel Mothers’

Nicole Kidman for ‘Being the Ricardos’

Kristen Stewart for ‘Spencer’

Javier Bardem for ‘Being the Ricardos’

Benedict Cumberbatch for ‘The Power of the Dog’

Will Smith for ‘The Williams Method’

Andrew Garfield for ‘Tick…tick…Boom!’

Denzel Washington for ‘The Tragedy of Macbeth’

Ariana DeBose for ‘West Side Story’ (Winner)

Jessie Buckley for ‘The Dark Daughter’

Judi Dench for ‘Belfast’

Kirsten Dunst for ‘The Power of the Dog’

Aunjanue Ellis for ‘The Williams Method’

Troy Kotsur for ‘CODA’ (Winner)

Ciarán Hinds for ‘Belfast’

Jesse Plemons for ‘The Power of the Dog’

JK Simmons for ‘Being the Ricardos’

Kodi Smit-McPhee for ‘The Power of the Dog’

Kenneth Branagh for ‘Belfast’

Adam McKay & David Sirota for ‘Don’t Look Up’

Zach Baylin for ‘The Williams Method’

Paul Thomas Anderson for ‘Licorice Pizza’

Joachim Trier & Eskil Vogt for ‘The Worst Person in the World’

Siân Heder for ‘CODA’

Ryusuke Hamaguchi & Takamasa Oe for ‘Drive My Car’

Jon Spaihts, Deis Villeneuve & Eric Roth for ‘Dune’

Maggie Gyllenhaal for ‘The Dark Daughter’

Jane Campion for ‘The Power of the Dog’

Best Director of Photography

Greig Fraser for ‘Dune’ (Winner)

Dan Laustsen for ‘The Alley of Lost Souls’

Ari Wegner for ‘The Power of the Dog’

Bruno Delbonnel for ‘The Tragedy of Macbeth’

Janusz Kaminski for ‘West Side Story’

Joe Walker for ‘Dune’ (Winner)

don’t look up

The Williams Method

Tick, Tick… Boom!

The Power of the Dog

Best Original Soundtrack

Hans Zimmer for ‘Dune’ (winner)

‘Don’t Look Up’

‘Charm’

‘Parallel Mothers’

‘The power of the dog’

‘Be Alive’, from ‘The Williams Method’

‘Two little caterpillars’, from ‘Encanto’

‘Down to Joy’ from ‘Belfast’

‘No Time to Die’, from ‘No Time to Die’

‘Somehow You Do’, from ‘4 days’

Best Costume Design

‘cruella’

‘cyrano’

‘dune’

‘The Alley of Lost Souls’

‘West Side Story’

Best hair and makeup

‘Tammy Faye’s Eyes’ (Winner)

‘The King of Zamunda’

‘cruella’

‘dune’

‘The Gucci House’

Best Production Design

‘Dune’ (Winner)

‘The Alley of Lost Souls’

‘The tragedy of Macbeth’

‘West Side Story’

The power of the dog

‘Dune’ (winner)

‘Belfast’

‘No Time to Die’

‘The Power of the Dog’

‘West Side Story’

‘dune’

‘FreeGuy’

‘No time to die’

‘Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings’

‘Spider-Man: No Way Home’

best animated film

‘Charm’, by Jared Bush, Byron Howard & Charise Castro Smith (Winner)

Flee by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

‘Luca’, by Enrico Casarosa

The Mitchells vs. the Machines, by Michael Rianda & Jeff Rowe

Raya and the Last Dragon, by Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Paul Briggs & John Ripa

best documentary film

‘Ascension’, by Jessica Kingdon

“Attica” by Stanley Nelson

Flee by Jonas Poher Rasmussen

‘Summer of Soul’ by Questlove

‘Writing with Fire’, by Sushmit Ghosh, Rintu Thomas

best international film

‘Drive My Car’, by Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Japan)

‘Flee’, by Jonas Poher Rasmussen (Denmark)

‘It was the hand of God’, by Paolo Sorrentino (Italy)

‘Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom’, by Pawo Choyning Dorji (Bhutan)

‘The worst person in the world’, by Joachim Trier (Norway)

Best Live Action Short Film

‘The Long Goodbye’, by Aneil Karia (winner)

‘The Dress’

‘Alakachuu’

‘The Long Goodbye’

‘On My Mind’

‘please hold’

Best animated short film

‘The Windshield Wiper’, by Alberto Mielgo (winner)

‘Affairs Of The Art’

‘Beast’

‘box ballet’

‘Robin-Robin’

Best Documentary Short Film

‘The Queen of Basketball’ by Ben Proudfoot

‘Audible’

‘Lead Me Home’

‘3 Song For Benazir’

Related news

‘When We Where Bullies’

More news about oscars 2022 and the nominees


Leave a Comment