the 49th The annual Daytime Emmys returned to a live, in-person event on Friday night, and the news of the day, the Roe v. Wade and the assault on women’s rights by a rogue Supreme Court threatened to overshadow the event. But the two-hour broadcast, hosted by “Entertainment Tonight” hosts Kevin Frazier and Nischelle Turner for the first time, got off to a smooth start from the Pasadena Convention Center.

Overall this year, CBS’s “The Young and the Restless” received the most Daytime Emmy nominations, with 18, closely followed by ABC’s “General Hospital,” with 17. Among media, syndicated fare earned the most nominations, with 48 program distributors, followed by two broadcasters tied for the top: ABC and CBS, both with 31. (Netflix was next, with 27).

Among other key highlights this year: The Daytime Drama category, which has shrunk since broadcast networks scaled back its serial output, has expanded again to five nominees for the first time since 2014, thanks to the addition of spin-off. off “Days of Our Lives”. Beyond Salem.

Previously, the 49th Annual Daytime Creative Arts & Lifestyle Emmy Awards took place on June 18 at the Pasadena Convention Center. “Kelly Clarkson” picked up five awards, while “Penguin Town” was next, with three. Beyond syndication (with 10), Netflix was the big single network winner, with nine total, spread between “Penguin Town,” “Cat People,” “Headspace: Guide to Meditation,” and “You vs. Wild.” : OutCold”. CBS and PBS tied next, with three apiece.

Also of note, during the Creative Arts Emmys, the final season of “The Ellen DeGeneres Show” garnered a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Writing Team for a Nonfiction Daytime Program. And in its first season, Judge Judy Sheindlin’s new series “Judy Justice” for IMDbTV (now Amazon Freevee) won for legal/courtroom show. (It also represented the first Daytime Emmy for IMDbTV/Freevee.)

Take a look at the winners of last week’s ceremony here.

Receiving a lifetime achievement during the broadcast: soap opera icon John Aniston (“Days of Our Lives”). And here are the winners of this year’s Daytime Emmys in 15 key categories, as aired Friday night:

OUTSTANDING DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES

“Beyond Salem” (Peacock)

“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

“General Hospital” (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS

Marci Miller as Abigail DiMera
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Michael Morgan as Amanda Sinclair
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Cynthia Watros as Nina Reeves
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Laura Wright as Carly Corinthians
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

(Last year’s winner: Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester, “The Bold and the Beautiful”)

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A DAYTIME DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR

Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Eric Martsolf as Brady Black
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

John McCook as Eric Forrester
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

James Reynolds as Abe Carver
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Jason Thompson as Billy Abbott
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: Maurice Benard as Sonny Corinthos, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTRESS

Kimberlyn Brown as Sheila Carter
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

Nancy Lee Grahn as Alexis Davis
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Stacy Haiduk as Kristen DiMera
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Melissa Ordway as Abby Newman
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

WINNER: Kelly Thiebaud as Dr. Britt Westbourne
“General Hospital” (ABC)

(Last year’s winner: Marla Adams as Dina Mergeron, “The Young and the Restless”)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA SERIES: ACTOR

Bryant James as Devon Hamilton
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

WINNER: Jeff Kober as Cyrus Renault
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Aaron D. Spears as Justin Barber
“The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)

James Patrick Stuart as Valentin Cassadine
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Jordi Vilasuso as King Rosales
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: Max Gail as Mike Corbin, “General Hospital”)

OUTSTANDING YOUNG PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES

Lindsay Arnold as Allie Horton
“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

Nicolas Chavez as Spencer Cassadine
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Alyvia Alyn Lind as Faith Newman
“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

William Lipton as Cameron Webber
“General Hospital” (ABC)

Sydney Mikayla as Trina Robinson
“General Hospital” (ABC)

(Last year’s winner: Victoria Konefal as Ciara Brady, “Days of Our Lives”)

FEATURED GAME SHOW

“Family Feud” (SYNDICATED)

“Danger!” (SYNDICATE)

“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)

“The Price Is Right” (CBS)

“Wheel of Fortune” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: “Jeopardy”)

EXCELLENT GAME SHOW HOST

Wayne Brady
“Let’s Make a Deal” (CBS)

Steve Harvey
“Family Feud” (SYNDICATED)

Leah Remini
“Puzzle People” (Game Show Network)

pat sajak
“Celebrity Wheel of Fortune” (ABC)

pat sajak
“Wheel of Fortune” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy!”)

EXCELLENT PROGRAM OF INFORMATIVE WORKSHOPS

“GMA3: What You Need To Know” (ABC)

“Calm down with Taraji” (Facebook Watch)

“Red Table Talk” (Facebook Watch)

“Red Table Talk: The Estefans” (Facebook Watch)

“Tamron Hall” (SYNDICATED)

WINNER: “Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts” (Disney+)

(Last year’s winner: “Red Table Talk”)

EXCELLENT INFORMATIVE TALK SHOW HOST

Gloria Estefan Emily Estefan Lili Estefan
“Red Table Talk: The Estefans” (Facebook Watch)

Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Meghan McCain
“The View” (ABC)

WINNER: Tamron Salon
“Tamron Hall” (SYNDICATED)

Taraji P. Henson, Tracie Jade
“Calm down with Taraji” (Facebook Watch)

Robin Roberts
“Turning the tables with Robin Roberts” (Disney+)

(Last year’s winner: Larry King, “Larry King Now”)

EXCELLENT PROGRAM OF ENTERTAINMENT WORKSHOPS

“The Drew Barrymore Show” (SYNDICATED)

“Hot Ones” (Complex Networks)

“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (SYNDICATED)

“Live with Kelly and Ryan” (SYNDICATED)

“Today’s Show with Hoda and Jenna” (NBC)

(Last year’s winner: “The Kelly Clarkson Show”)

EXCELLENT ENTERTAINMENT TALK SHOW HOST

drew Barrymore
“The Drew Barrymore Show” (SYNDICATED)

Kelly Clarkson
“The Kelly Clarkson Show” (SYNDICATED)

Hoda Kotb, Jenna Bush-Hager
“Today’s Show with Hoda and Jenna” (NBC)

Kelly Ripa, Ryan Seacrest
“Live with Kelly and Ryan” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show”)

FEATURED ENTERTAINMENT NEWS SERIES

“Access to Hollywood” (SYNDICATED)

“Entertainment Tonight” (SYNDICATED)

“Extra” (SYNDICATED)

“Interior edition” (SYNDICATED)

(Last year’s winner: “Entertainment Tonight”)

OUTSTANDING WRITING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Beyond Salem” (Peacock)

“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

“General Hospital” (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: “The Young and the Restless”)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING TEAM FOR A DRAMA SERIES

“Beyond Salem” (Peacock)

“Days of Our Lives” (NBC)

WINNER: “General Hospital” (ABC)

“The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

(Last year’s winner: “General Hospital”)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 2020 show was virtual and filmed at the homes of the host, presenters, and winners. Last year, a small, pre-recorded event was held in Burbank.

Meanwhile, this represents the first year under the agreement between the two major television academies in which various categories have been realigned to focus on genre, rather than time slots, as a way of dividing eligibility between primetime (administered by the Los Angeles-based TV Academy). ) and Daytime Emmys (run by New York-based NATAS). It’s also the first year that the Kids & Family programming categories are removed from both shows and moved to a new Kids & Family Emmy Award ceremony and competition, the first new Emmy show since 1979. (That event will take place in December).




Reference-variety.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.